VOIGT, Justice.
[…] [¶ 35] KM misapprehends its obligation in resisting Elkhorn's summary judgment motion. It is not sufficient, for instance, to suggest that Elkhorn may have been responsible for some of the cost overruns. Speculation is not evidence. Furthermore, KM's
[¶ 36] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-2-101(b) (LexisNexis 2007), which is part of the "Contractors or Materialmen" lien statutes, provides that "[t]o have a lien the work or materials shall be furnished under a contract." KM interprets this language to mean that, not only must there be a contract supporting the lien claim, but the lien claim may not exceed the stated contract price.